Tuesday, November 18, 2014

TPE Challenge #277

Happy beautiful Tuesday everyone!
I am a day late with inclement weather and my cable box/internet was down.
But have no fear - you still have plenty of time to join in on our challenge this week!


We want to see ANYTHING BUT A CARD.

Next week will be a busy one with Thanksgiving celebrations,
so I thought I'd post a link to a fun banner I found online:


I took this picture at night, there are actually a few more details up close. ;)
The banner comes in a textured print, with the bunting shape already made.
All you need to do is print it out (I did it on kraft cardstock),
attach twine (I used - gasp - eyelets!), and voila. A fun banner for the holidays!
You can find the downloadable banner HERE on The Tomkat Studio page.

So I happen to be a HUGE fan of November, its colors, and especially Thanksgiving.
While others are already decorating for Christmas, I linger in the fall. ;)
Here are some other parts of my home that I thought I'd share:

 3 tiered stand from Hobby Lobby that I had to have
{fruits are edible, by the way ;) }

knick knacks for the dining room credenza
burlap plate from Hobby Lobby that I love love love love.

Chalboard sign from Sam's (SAM'S!!) on clearance for $7
It is reversible too, with "Welcome" on the flip side.
Sweet little owl that my 8 year old named Dr. Who.
(btw, I have never seen an episode so I'm not sure where she got that from...)

Come and enter TPE's anything but a card challenge too!
Click here to hop to the blog, and see the other adorable projects made.

Happy beautiful day everyone, stay warm!
xoxoxox
~*Joni

Monday, November 10, 2014

TPE challenge #275

Happy Monday everyone!
I hope you all had a wonderful weekend,
and have exciting plans for the days to come. :)
This week we begin a new challenge over at The Pink Elephant:


This week we want to see:
 CLEAN and SIMPLE
That's right, because minimal designs are perfect for this time of year. teehee!

Here is my card using the adorable Saturated Canary image
Shonnaugh's Prince Charming:


I printed her out on white cardstock then just colored away. :)
I was looking for a "You're on my mind" sentiment (lol)
but went with this one instead, designed by my friend Renae.
To keep it easy, I added the bow and layered the card base with coordinating colors.

Come on over to The Pink Elephant blog to play along,
the designers have created such beautiful samples..
Click here to hop over to the blog and see for yourself.

Have a wonderful day everyone, thank you for coming by!
xoxoxox
~*Joni

Monday, November 3, 2014

TPE challenge #275

Happy chilly Monday, everyone!
It's time for a fun new challenge over at The Pink Elephant:


This week we want to see you be inspired by this beautiful Fall picture:


How beautiful is this?
Old shutters, sprigs, flowers, berries...*sigh.  teehee!
Here is my card using Feather Crown from Saturated Canary:


Isn't she such a doll? I love her expressive eyes and sweet crown.
Her hair was so much fun to color up too!
I paired her with Crate Paper {DIY Shop} and embellis from Michaels.
Come along and join in on the fun!
The DT created some fabulous samples for you to enjoy,
click here to see them, and enter in on this week's contest.

Thank you for coming by to see me, have a wonderful day!
xoxoxox
~*Joni

Saturday, November 1, 2014

TGF's November BLOG HOP!

Happy Saturday everyone!
It’s hard to believe October is already over.
You know that means Christmas is right around the corner….say what?!!
I know, I know…I freaked out too when I thought about it.
I’m so not ready for the year to end.
Now that I’ve put you in a panic about Christmas being right around the corner,
I’ve got some good news for you!
The NOVEMBER RELEASE is now available in the TGF store!!
These new stamps would make awesome gifts…hint, hint!
You know your crafty friends would love some TGF in their lives. 
As always, you have a chance to WIN the entire release!

For my sample, I decided to use the Ian image from Together Anywhere:


He's so simply adorable. :)
Not much froufrou in this card as I tried to keep it manly,
but he is such a nice sized image that it's easy to let him fill up the space.
The coordinating sentiments that come with this set are just perfect for all occasions. 

You’re in for a real treat as you blog hop with us today,
one lucky winner who visits all of the DT’s blogs, comments,
and comes back here letting us know they did will take home
the ENTIRE NOVEMBER RELEASE from THE GREETING FARM.
Yes, it could very well be you. ;)

Here are the designers, hop away and have fun!

MARCY DANGCIL 
KRISTINA DISHON
 JODI ELAM 
CHITRA NAIR 
LYSA ROHRER
 JONI WILSON (me)
ROSEMARY BRIDGES 

You have until 11:30pm CST to complete the hop and enter to WIN,
Winner will be announced on the blog on Monday,
and on our FACEBOOK page, so stay tuned...

Good luck everyone!
xoxoxox,
~*Joni

Friday, October 31, 2014

Cheers!

Happy day 3 of TGF Previews everyone!
Today we are debuting a new cutie, perfect for all celebrations.
Introducing...Cheers Anya:


This sweetie is the perfect image to toast in the new year,
any holiday, celebration, or big event.
For my card I used papers by Recollection {Michaels}
and colored her in with copics.

She will be available for purchase tomorrow in the store BUT
you can win her today by leaving a little love on the main TGF blog.
 and commenting on all the designers' blogs found there as well.

Thank you for coming by to see me everyone,
cheers to Friday and Happy Halloween! Good luck!

xoxoxox
~*Joni

Thursday, October 30, 2014

I {heart} Heart Ian

Happy wonderful new release day, everyone!
It's time for a new cutie to join the Farm...
introducing Heart Ian:


Isn't he sooo swoon-y? teehee!
He's early for Valentine's Day, but perfect for year round card making.
Oh that preppy jacket and scarf. Sigh. ;)
I paired Ian with DIY Shop papers {Crate Paper},
and made my own sentiment to go with this cutie.

You can see the other adorable samples here on TGF's blog,
he'll be available on Saturday for purchase BUT
you can win him today just by checking out all the designers' blogs and commenting!
Yup - it's that easy!

Click here to hop to TGF's blog for all the links,
good luck everyone, thank you for coming by!!
xoxoxox
~*Joni

Monday, October 20, 2014

TPE Challenge #273

Happy beautiful Monday everyone!
It's time for a new challenge over at The Pink Elephant,
and this time we're prepping for Halloween.

This week we want to see your homemade trick or treat holders!

Here is my easy box bag, using a Saturated Canary image:


Come on over and play along with us!
All you have to do is create a holder (any type) with or without an image.
Load up to the blog here and we'll come visit you with oooohs and ahhhhs. ;)

Have a great day everyone, thank you for coming by!
xoxoxox
~*Joni

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

TGF New Release Day!

Happy beautiful Wednesday everyone!
It's a new release of TGF's Super Secret Stamp Club,
as well as Totes Anya and Party Props Anya!

And it wouldn’t be Release day without a give-away, right?!! 
You have a chance to win all 3 stamps by leaving comments on each designer’s blog 
and then coming back here to let us know you hopped. 
You have until 11:00 PM CST tonight to leave your comments.
Now lets get on with the show!! 
First up is this adorable little guy called PUPPY LOVE from the Super Secret Stamp Club

Puppy Love

Next up, we have the Tote-ally adorable TOTES ANYA.:

Totes Anya

{Hop over to the main TGF blog to see Party Props Anya - she's sooo cute!}
 
Be sure to join in on the fun for your chance to win - 
thank you for stopping in to see me, have a great day everyone!
xoxoxox
~*Joni

Monday, October 13, 2014

TPE Challenge #272

 

 Happy beautiful Monday everyone!
It is time for a new challenge over at The Pink Elephant:


Orange + Black + Your color choice

Here is my card using Creeper Crew {Monday Morning} from TGF:

 

I used the no-border technique by stamping her in Memento Angel Pink
and then coloring her in with my copics.
Papers are from Recollections, bat punch by Martha Stewart,
and the rub on is from Stampin' Up.
Here is a closer peek:


Come along and join us for this fun theme!
Click here to see the other adorable cards made by the DT,
they are such an inspirational bunch of girls. :)

Have a great day everyone, thank you for coming by!
xoxoxox
~*Joni